GenAge entry for CEBPA (Homo sapiens)

Gene name (HAGRID: 88)

HGNC symbol
CEBPA 
Aliases
C/EBP-alpha; CEBP 
Common name
CCAAT/enhancer binding protein (C/EBP), alpha 

Potential relevance to the human ageing process

Main reason for selection
Entry selected based on evidence linking the gene product to a pathway or mechanism linked to ageing
Description

CEBPA is a transcription factor expressed in adipose tissues that modulates the expression of leptin (LEP). It can also affect the cell cycle. CEBPA-null mice die shortly after birth [1128]. Replacing the CEBPA gene by CEBPB in mice increases lifespan by about 20% [1122].

Cytogenetic information

Cytogenetic band
19q13.1
Location
33,299,934 bp to 33,302,564 bp
Orientation
Minus strand
Display region using the UCSC Genome Browser (GRCh38/hg38)

Protein information

Gene Ontology
Process: GO:0000050; urea cycle
GO:0000122; negative regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter
GO:0001889; liver development
GO:0001892; embryonic placenta development
GO:0006091; generation of precursor metabolites and energy
GO:0006351; transcription, DNA-templated
GO:0006366; transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter
GO:0007005; mitochondrion organization
GO:0007219; Notch signaling pathway
GO:0008203; cholesterol metabolic process
GO:0008285; negative regulation of cell proliferation
And 24 more GO terms
Cellular component: GO:0005634; nucleus
GO:0005730; nucleolus
GO:0090575; RNA polymerase II transcription factor complex
Function: GO:0000978; RNA polymerase II core promoter proximal region sequence-specific DNA binding
GO:0001077; transcriptional activator activity, RNA polymerase II core promoter proximal region sequence-specific binding
GO:0001228; transcriptional activator activity, RNA polymerase II transcription regulatory region sequence-specific binding
GO:0003677; DNA binding
GO:0003700; transcription factor activity, sequence-specific DNA binding
GO:0003705; transcription factor activity, RNA polymerase II distal enhancer sequence-specific binding
GO:0003713; transcription coactivator activity
GO:0005515; protein binding
GO:0008134; transcription factor binding
GO:0019900; kinase binding
GO:0042803; protein homodimerization activity
And 2 more GO terms
Show all GO terms

Protein interactions and network

Protein-protein interacting partners in GenAge
MYC, FOS, PARP1, NR3C1, CEBPA, CEBPB, AR, XRCC5, XRCC6, RB1, HDAC1, MAPK8, JUN, ATF2, HDAC2, MAX, ESR1, CDKN1A
STRING interaction network
Protein-Protein network diagram for CEBPA

Retrieve sequences for CEBPA

ORF
ORF
CDS
CDS

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
cebp-2
Danio rerio
cebpa
Mus musculus
Cebpa
Rattus norvegicus
Cebpa

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Cebpa

Selected references

External links

EPD
ORF Accession
NM_004364
CDS Accession
NP_004355
OMIM
116897
HPRD
00296
Ensembl
CEBPA
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CEBPA_HUMAN
GeneCards
CEBPA
Entrez Gene
1050
UniGene
699463
GenAtlas
CEBPA
Internet
Search Google