AnAge entry for Lamellibrachia

Classification (HAGRID: 00001)

Taxonomy
Kingdom: Animalia
    Phylum: Annelida
        Class: Sedentaria
            Order: Canalipalpata
                Family: Lamellibrachiidae
Genus
Lamellibrachia (Browse taxon)
Common name
Tubeworm
Find members of Lamellibrachia
Find members of Lamellibrachia

Lifespan, ageing, and relevant traits

Observations

One animal living around hydrocarbon seeps has been estimated to be between 170 and 250 years old [0652]. Animals of this genus are candidate for exhibiting negligible senescence.

References