LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
291 SNPs in 30 genes in the insulin/IGF1 signaling pathway were evaluated in 293 long-lived cases and 603 average-lifespan controls (all female), then replicated the candidate genes in two independent cohorts: 279 cases (47% male vs 797 controls(52.6% male) and 383 cases (25.2% male) vs 363 controls (42.7 % male)
Conclusions
The association of FOXO3A rs1935949 and rs4946935 with longevity in the meta-analysis have statistical significance (adjusted P values were 0.0093 and 0.019 respectively) in female samples

Variants (2)

1.
Identifier
rs1935949
In Other Studies (IDs)
1030
Cytogenetic Location
6q21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q21 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs4946935
In Other Studies (IDs)
2248
Cytogenetic Location
6q21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q21 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO3
Aliases
FOXO2; AF6q21; FKHRL1; FOXO3A; FKHRL1P2 
Common name
forkhead box O3 
Description
This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which are characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. This gene likely functions as a trigger for apoptosis through expression of genes necessary for cell death. Translocation of this gene with the MLL gene is associated with secondary acute leukemia. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein have been observed. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
101
OMIM
602681
Ensembl
ENSG00000118689
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2309
UniGene
220950
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
foxo3a
Mus musculus
Foxo3
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo3

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO3
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Foxo3
CellAge
  • This gene is present as FOXO3

References

Pawlikowska et al. (2009)

Other variants which are also part of this study