Cell Senescence Entries for FOXO3

Cell Types
Dermal fibroblast
Cell Lines
Primary cell
Cancer Cell?
No
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
RNA interference of FOXO3 in human dermal fibroblasts induced a senescent phenotype, including enlarged and flattened cell morphology, increases in population doubling times, increased SA-beta-galactosidase activity, and up-regulation of p53/p21.
Primary Reference

    FOXO3 Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    FOXO3 
    Aliases
    FOXO2; AF6q21; FKHRL1; FOXO3A; FKHRL1P2 
    Common name
    forkhead box O3 
    Entrez Id
    2309
    Description
    This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which are characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. This gene likely functions as a trigger for apoptosis through expression of genes necessary for cell death. Translocation of this gene with the MLL gene is associated with secondary acute leukemia. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein have been observed. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]

    FOXO3 Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:30330; DNA damage response, signal transduction by p53 class mediator
    GO:7568; aging
    GO:1547; antral ovarian follicle growth
    GO:48854; brain morphogenesis
    GO:1904646; cellular response to beta-amyloid
    GO:71386; cellular response to corticosterone stimulus
    GO:71333; cellular response to glucose stimulus
    GO:71456; cellular response to hypoxia
    GO:1990090; cellular response to nerve growth factor stimulus
    GO:34599; cellular response to oxidative stress
    GO:97192; extrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway in absence of ligand
    And 25 more GO terms
    Cellular component: GO:5737; cytoplasm
    GO:5829; cytosol
    GO:16020; membrane
    GO:5739; mitochondrion
    GO:5654; nucleoplasm
    GO:5634; nucleus
    Function: GO:3677; DNA binding
    GO:8013; beta-catenin binding
    GO:31490; chromatin DNA binding
    GO:1047; core promoter binding
    GO:5515; protein binding
    GO:19901; protein kinase binding
    GO:43565; sequence-specific DNA binding
    GO:1221; transcription cofactor binding
    GO:3700; transcription factor activity, sequence-specific DNA binding
    GO:1228; transcriptional activator activity, RNA polymerase II transcription regulatory region sequence-specific binding
    GO:1227; transcriptional repressor activity, RNA polymerase II transcription regulatory region sequence-specific binding
    And 1 more GO terms
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of FOXO3 in Model Organisms

    Danio rerio
    foxo3a
    Mus musculus
    Foxo3
    Rattus norvegicus
    Foxo3

    In other databases

    GenAge human genes
    • This gene is present as FOXO3
    GenDR gene manipulations
    • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Foxo3
    LongevityMap
    • This gene is present as FOXO3

    External links

    OMIM
    602681
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000118689
    Entrez Gene
    2309
    UniGene
    220950
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    FOXO3
    GeneCards
    FOXO3