LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian (Northern)
Study Design
GSTT1 (Glutathione S-transferase theta 1) deletion and the simultaneous presence of the three p53 polymorphisms were examined in 66 nonagenarians and centenarians in good health and in a sample of 150 young healthy volunteers of the same ethnic group
Conclusions
No significant differences were found for individual genes. However, the absence of any p53 polymorphisms and of GSTT1 deletion, and the simultaneous presence of the three p53 polymorphisms and of GSTT1 deletion, were much more frequent in young subjects than in centenarians (41.5% versus 26.9% and 8.8% versus 3.8%, respectively).

Variants (2)

GSTT1

1.
Identifier
GSTT1
In Other Studies (IDs)
50 148 212
Cytogenetic Location
22q11.23
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q11.23 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GSTT1
Aliases
 
Common name
glutathione S-transferase theta 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene, glutathione S-transferase (GST) theta 1 (GSTT1), is a member of a superfamily of proteins that catalyze the conjugation of reduced glutathione to a variety of electrophilic and hydrophobic compounds. Human GSTs can be divided into five main classes: alpha, mu, pi, theta, and zeta. The theta class includes GSTT1, GSTT2, and GSTT2B. GSTT1 and GSTT2/GSTT2B share 55% amino acid sequence identity and may play a role in human carcinogenesis. The GSTT1 gene is haplotype-specific and is absent from 38% of the population. Alternative splicing of this gene results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2015]
Other longevity studies of this gene
3
OMIM
600436
Ensembl
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0G2JRN4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2952
UniGene
268573
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
gstt1b
Mus musculus
Gstt1
Rattus norvegicus
Gstt1

TP53

1.
Identifier
TP53
Cytogenetic Location
17p13.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17p13.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TP53
Aliases
P53; BCC7; LFS1; TRP53 
Common name
tumor protein p53 
Description
This gene encodes a tumor suppressor protein containing transcriptional activation, DNA binding, and oligomerization domains. The encoded protein responds to diverse cellular stresses to regulate expression of target genes, thereby inducing cell cycle arrest, apoptosis, senescence, DNA repair, or changes in metabolism. Mutations in this gene are associated with a variety of human cancers, including hereditary cancers such as Li-Fraumeni syndrome. Alternative splicing of this gene and the use of alternate promoters result in multiple transcript variants and isoforms. Additional isoforms have also been shown to result from the use of alternate translation initiation codons from identical transcript variants (PMIDs: 12032546, 20937277). [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2016]
Other longevity studies of this gene
47
OMIM
191170
Ensembl
ENSG00000141510
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A087WT22_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7157
UniGene
437460
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tp53
Mus musculus
Tp53
Rattus norvegicus
Tp53

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Trp53
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as TP53
CellAge
  • This gene is present as TP53

References

Gaspari et al. (2003)

Other variants which are also part of this study