LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Six hundred seventy-seven participants (289 males and 388 females) between 16 and 104 years of age, categorized as long lived (LL; >85 years old) or controls (C; <85 years old), were genotyped for Gly1057Asp-IRS2 locus variability (rs1805097)
Conclusions
Homozygous IRS2(Asp/Asp) participants were more represented among LL versus C participants (16.7% vs 12.0%; p = .04) and were more likely to reach extreme old age (>/=90 percentile, 96-104 years; odds ratio: 2.03, 95% CI = 1.39-2.99;p = .0003). The association between IRS2 gene polymorphism with longevity (being LL) was independent of anthropometric and metabolic covariates (odds ratio: 2.07, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.38-3.12; p = .001).
Identifier
Gly1057Asp-IRS2
Cytogenetic Location
13q34
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q34 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IRS2
Aliases
IRS-2 
Common name
insulin receptor substrate 2 
Description
This gene encodes the insulin receptor substrate 2, a cytoplasmic signaling molecule that mediates effects of insulin, insulin-like growth factor 1, and other cytokines by acting as a molecular adaptor between diverse receptor tyrosine kinases and downstream effectors. The product of this gene is phosphorylated by the insulin receptor tyrosine kinase upon receptor stimulation, as well as by an interleukin 4 receptor-associated kinase in response to IL4 treatment. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
1
OMIM
600797
Ensembl
ENSG00000185950
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IRS2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8660
UniGene
442344
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
zgc:56306
Mus musculus
Irs2
Rattus norvegicus
Irs2

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Irs2
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as IRS2
GenDR gene expression
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Irs2

References

Barbieri et al. (2010)

Other variants which are also part of this study