LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IRS2 
Aliases
IRS-2 
Common name
insulin receptor substrate 2 
Description
This gene encodes the insulin receptor substrate 2, a cytoplasmic signaling molecule that mediates effects of insulin, insulin-like growth factor 1, and other cytokines by acting as a molecular adaptor between diverse receptor tyrosine kinases and downstream effectors. The product of this gene is phosphorylated by the insulin receptor tyrosine kinase upon receptor stimulation, as well as by an interleukin 4 receptor-associated kinase in response to IL4 treatment. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
13q34
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q34 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600797
Ensembl
ENSG00000185950
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IRS2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8660
UniGene
442344
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
zgc:56306
Mus musculus
Irs2
Rattus norvegicus
Irs2

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Irs2
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as IRS2
GenDR gene expression
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Irs2

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 2/0

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Six hundred seventy-seven participants (289 males and 388 females) between 16 and 104 years of age, categorized as long lived (LL; >85 years old) or controls (C; <85 years old), were genotyped for Gly1057Asp-IRS2 locus variability (rs1805097)
Conclusions
Homozygous IRS2(Asp/Asp) participants were more represented among LL versus C participants (16.7% vs 12.0%; p = .04) and were more likely to reach extreme old age (>/=90 percentile, 96-104 years; odds ratio: 2.03, 95% CI = 1.39-2.99;p = .0003). The association between IRS2 gene polymorphism with longevity (being LL) was independent of anthropometric and metabolic covariates (odds ratio: 2.07, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.38-3.12; p = .001).
Indentifier
Gly1057Asp-IRS2
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    Italian
    Study Design
    722 unrelated subjects (401 women and 321 men, mean age, 62.83±25.30 years; 514 subjects aged <85y, mean age = 49 ± 16 year, and 208 individuals aged from 86 y to 104 y, mean age=96 ± 4) were analyzed to assess the impact of specific IRS-2, IGF1R and UCP2 gene variants with longevity
    Conclusions
    A IGF1R/Asp-IRS2/Val-UCP2 allele combination was associated with an increased probability to reach extreme old age (OD = 3.185 95% CI, 1.63–6.19; p < 0.0006)
    Indentifier
    rs1805097
    Reference