LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
19 SNPs were examined in 1612 long-lived individuals (centenarians and nonagenarians) and 1104 younger controls as well as a subgroup of 748 centenarians from 1612 LLIs and 1104 younger controls.
Conclusions
No association was detected between the tested SNPs and the longevity phenotype, in the entire long-lived sample set nor in the centenarian subgroup analysis. There was no considerable influence of sequence variation in the SOD genes on human longevity in Germans.

Variants (3)

1.
Identifier
rs4998557
In Other Studies (IDs)
2686 3052
Cytogenetic Location
21q22.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 21q22.11 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs2070424
In Other Studies (IDs)
3047
Cytogenetic Location
21q22.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 21q22.11 on the UCSC genome browser
3.
Identifier
rs1041740
In Other Studies (IDs)
3044
Cytogenetic Location
21q22.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 21q22.11 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SOD1
Aliases
ALS; SOD; ALS1; IPOA; hSod1; HEL-S-44; homodimer 
Common name
superoxide dismutase 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene binds copper and zinc ions and is one of two isozymes responsible for destroying free superoxide radicals in the body. The encoded isozyme is a soluble cytoplasmic protein, acting as a homodimer to convert naturally-occuring but harmful superoxide radicals to molecular oxygen and hydrogen peroxide. The other isozyme is a mitochondrial protein. Mutations in this gene have been implicated as causes of familial amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. Rare transcript variants have been reported for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
7
OMIM
147450
Ensembl
ENSG00000142168
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SODC_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6647
UniGene
443914
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
sod-4
Danio rerio
sod1
Drosophila melanogaster
Sod
Mus musculus
Sod1
Rattus norvegicus
Sod1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
SOD1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
sod1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as SOD1
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Sod
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as SOD1
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as SOD1
CellAge
  • This gene is present as SOD1

References

Gentschew et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study