LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Identifier
rs4998557
In Other Studies (IDs)
2134 2686
Cytogenetic Location
21q22.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 21q22.11 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SOD1
Aliases
ALS; SOD; ALS1; IPOA; hSod1; HEL-S-44; homodimer 
Common name
superoxide dismutase 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene binds copper and zinc ions and is one of two isozymes responsible for destroying free superoxide radicals in the body. The encoded isozyme is a soluble cytoplasmic protein, acting as a homodimer to convert naturally-occuring but harmful superoxide radicals to molecular oxygen and hydrogen peroxide. The other isozyme is a mitochondrial protein. Mutations in this gene have been implicated as causes of familial amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. Rare transcript variants have been reported for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
7
OMIM
147450
Ensembl
ENSG00000142168
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SODC_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6647
UniGene
443914
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
sod-4
Danio rerio
sod1
Drosophila melanogaster
Sod
Mus musculus
Sod1
Rattus norvegicus
Sod1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
SOD1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
sod1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as SOD1
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Sod
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as SOD1
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as SOD1
CellAge
  • This gene is present as SOD1

References

Dato et al. (2014)

Other variants which are also part of this study