LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Ashkenazi Jewish
Study Design
TSH heritability, its distribution, and association with SNPs in the TSH-B and TSHR genes was determined in Ashkenazi Jewish centenarians (n = 232; median age, 97 yr), their offspring (n = 366; median age, 69 yr), and age-matched controls without familial longevity (n = 163; median age, 70 yr)
Conclusions
A heritable phenotype characterized by raised serum TSH is associated with human longevity. Allele frequency of two SNPs in the promoter/enhancer region of TSHR gene (rs12050077 and rs10149689), associated with increased serum TSH, was higher in centenarians and their offspring compared to controls.

Variants (2)

1.
Identifier
rs12050077
Cytogenetic Location
14q31.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 14q31.1 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs10149689
Cytogenetic Location
14q31.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 14q31.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CEP128
Aliases
C14orf61; LEDP/132; C14orf145 
Common name
centrosomal protein 128 
Description
Other longevity studies of this gene
1
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000100629
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CE128_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
145508
UniGene
162889
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cep128
Mus musculus
Cep128
Rattus norvegicus
uncharacterized_F1M4

References

Atzmon et al. (2009)

Other variants which are also part of this study