LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CEP128 
Aliases
C14orf61; LEDP/132; C14orf145 
Common name
centrosomal protein 128 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
14q31.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 14q31.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000100629
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CE128_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
145508
UniGene
162889
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cep128
Mus musculus
Cep128
Rattus norvegicus
uncharacterized_F1M4

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Ashkenazi Jewish
Study Design
TSH heritability, its distribution, and association with SNPs in the TSH-B and TSHR genes was determined in Ashkenazi Jewish centenarians (n = 232; median age, 97 yr), their offspring (n = 366; median age, 69 yr), and age-matched controls without familial longevity (n = 163; median age, 70 yr)
Conclusions
A heritable phenotype characterized by raised serum TSH is associated with human longevity. Allele frequency of two SNPs in the promoter/enhancer region of TSHR gene (rs12050077 and rs10149689), associated with increased serum TSH, was higher in centenarians and their offspring compared to controls.
Indentifier
rs12050077
Reference