LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Ashkenazi Jewish
Study Design
Adiponectin levels and variants in the adiponectin gene (ADIPOQ) were studied in centenarians (n = 118), their offspring (n = 228), and unrelated participants <95 (n = 78)
Conclusions
Frequencies were not significantly different between probands and controls, though there was a suggestive difference in rs17300539 and APM1+2019 between male probands versus controls

Variants (3)

No gene

1.
Identifier
APM1+2019
Cytogenetic Location
3q27
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q27 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
APM+2019
Cytogenetic Location
3q27
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q27 on the UCSC genome browser

ADIPOQ

1.
Identifier
rs17300539
Cytogenetic Location
3q27.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q27.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADIPOQ
Aliases
ACDC; ADPN; APM1; APM-1; GBP28; ACRP30; ADIPQTL1 
Common name
adiponectin, C1Q and collagen domain containing 
Description
This gene is expressed in adipose tissue exclusively. It encodes a protein with similarity to collagens X and VIII and complement factor C1q. The encoded protein circulates in the plasma and is involved with metabolic and hormonal processes. Mutations in this gene are associated with adiponectin deficiency. Multiple alternatively spliced variants, encoding the same protein, have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2010]
Other longevity studies of this gene
8
OMIM
605441
Ensembl
ENSG00000181092
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K660_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9370
UniGene
80485
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
col-75
Danio rerio
adipoqb
Mus musculus
Adipoq
Rattus norvegicus
Adipoq

References

Atzmon et al. (2008)

Other variants which are also part of this study