LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADIPOQ 
Aliases
ACDC; ADPN; APM1; APM-1; GBP28; ACRP30; ADIPQTL1 
Common name
adiponectin, C1Q and collagen domain containing 
Description
This gene is expressed in adipose tissue exclusively. It encodes a protein with similarity to collagens X and VIII and complement factor C1q. The encoded protein circulates in the plasma and is involved with metabolic and hormonal processes. Mutations in this gene are associated with adiponectin deficiency. Multiple alternatively spliced variants, encoding the same protein, have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
3q27.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q27.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605441
Ensembl
ENSG00000181092
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K660_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9370
UniGene
80485
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
col-75
Danio rerio
adipoqb
Mus musculus
Adipoq
Rattus norvegicus
Adipoq

Studies (6)

Significant/Non-significant: 3/3

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Jordanian
Study Design
SNPs rs266729 (-11377G/C), rs2241766 (+45T/G), and rs1501299 (+276 G/T) of adiponectin gene (ADIPQO) and rs7799039 (-2548C/A) SNP of leptin (LEP) gene were genotyped in 110 randomly selected elderly subjects (>85 years old) with mean age of 90.2 years, and 120 young control subjects (range from 20 to 50 years) with mean age of 32.0 years
Conclusions
No significant differences were detected in the genotype and allele frequencies of examined gene variants between the two groups (p > 0.05). However, when gender was considered, genotypes and alleles frequencies of rs1501299 SNP in ADIPOQ gene and rs7799039 in LEP gene were significantly associated with longevity in men (p < 0.02) but not in women (p > 0.05).
Indentifier
rs1501299
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    Polish
    Study Design
    The -11377C > G, -11391G > A, and -11426A > G promoter polymorphisms of ADIPOQ were studied for association with longevity in 148 centenarians and 414 young controls
    Conclusions
    A very rare AA genotype of the -11391G > A polymorphism was significantly more common in centenarians than in young controls
    Indentifier
    -11391G > A
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Ashkenazi Jewish
      Study Design
      Adiponectin levels and variants in the adiponectin gene (ADIPOQ) were studied in centenarians (n = 118), their offspring (n = 228), and unrelated participants <95 (n = 78)
      Conclusions
      Frequencies were not significantly different between probands and controls, though there was a suggestive difference in rs17300539 and APM1+2019 between male probands versus controls
      Indentifier
      rs17300539
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Non-significant
        Population
        American of Japanese origin
        Study Design
        Nested-case control study of 5 candidate longevity genes in 8006 Japanese American men from the Honolulu Heart Program and 3741 men part of the Honolulu Asia Aging Study
        Conclusions
        Genetic variants in ADIPOQ, FOXO1A, SIRT1 and COQ7 were not associated with longevity
        Indentifier
        rs1063539
        Reference

          Study 5

          Longevity Association
          Significant
          Population
          Ashkenazi Jewish
          Study Design
          205 centenarians (141 females, median age = 97 years and 64 males, median age = 97 years), their offspring (n = 145 total, 80 females, median age = 69 years and 65 males median age = 68 years), and 288 controls (167 females, median age = 74 years and 121 males, median age = 75 years) were examined for the association between genotype and longevity
          Conclusions
          A U-shape pattern of MTP CC genotype frequency with aging was observed. The CC was a buffered-deleterious genotype in the case group. In the control group without longevity genes, CC genotype included poorer survivorship.
          Indentifier
          rs56354395
          Reference

            Study 6

            Longevity Association
            Non-significant
            Population
            Jordanian
            Study Design
            SNPs rs266729 (-11377G/C), rs2241766 (+45T/G), and rs1501299 (+276 G/T) of adiponectin gene (ADIPQO) and rs7799039 (-2548C/A) SNP of leptin (LEP) gene were genotyped in 110 randomly selected elderly subjects (>85 years old) with mean age of 90.2 years, and 120 young control subjects (range from 20 to 50 years) with mean age of 32.0 years
            Conclusions
            No significant differences were detected in the genotype and allele frequencies of examined gene variants between the two groups (p > 0.05). However, when gender was considered, genotypes and alleles frequencies of rs1501299 SNP in ADIPOQ gene and rs7799039 in LEP gene were significantly associated with longevity in men (p < 0.02) but not in women (p > 0.05).
            Indentifier
            rs2241766
            Reference