LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Japanese
Study Design
A (GT)n repeat polymorphism in the promoter region of the human HO-1 gene was examined in younger (60 years, 59 male and 45 female) and older (60-75 years, 95 male and 106 female) subjects
Conclusions
The proportion of allelic frequencies in class L with a large size of (GT)n repeat, as well as the genotypic frequencies in group I with class L alleles, was significantly lower in the oldest male subjects than in the younger males. In contrast, in the oldest female subjects this was not observed.
Identifier
(GT)n repeat
Cytogenetic Location
22q12.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q12.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HMOX1
Aliases
HO-1; HSP32; HMOX1D; bK286B10 
Common name
heme oxygenase 1 
Description
Heme oxygenase, an essential enzyme in heme catabolism, cleaves heme to form biliverdin, which is subsequently converted to bilirubin by biliverdin reductase, and carbon monoxide, a putative neurotransmitter. Heme oxygenase activity is induced by its substrate heme and by various nonheme substances. Heme oxygenase occurs as 2 isozymes, an inducible heme oxygenase-1 and a constitutive heme oxygenase-2. HMOX1 and HMOX2 belong to the heme oxygenase family. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
OMIM
141250
Ensembl
ENSG00000100292
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
HMOX1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3162
UniGene
517581
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Drosophila melanogaster
Ho
Mus musculus
Hmox1
Rattus norvegicus
Hmox1

References

Yamaya et al. (2003)

Other variants which are also part of this study