LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HMOX1 
Aliases
HO-1; HSP32; HMOX1D; bK286B10 
Common name
heme oxygenase 1 
Description
Heme oxygenase, an essential enzyme in heme catabolism, cleaves heme to form biliverdin, which is subsequently converted to bilirubin by biliverdin reductase, and carbon monoxide, a putative neurotransmitter. Heme oxygenase activity is induced by its substrate heme and by various nonheme substances. Heme oxygenase occurs as 2 isozymes, an inducible heme oxygenase-1 and a constitutive heme oxygenase-2. HMOX1 and HMOX2 belong to the heme oxygenase family. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
22q12.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q12.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
141250
Ensembl
ENSG00000100292
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
HMOX1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3162
UniGene
517581
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Drosophila melanogaster
Ho
Mus musculus
Hmox1
Rattus norvegicus
Hmox1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Japanese
Study Design
A (GT)n repeat polymorphism in the promoter region of the human HO-1 gene was examined in younger (60 years, 59 male and 45 female) and older (60-75 years, 95 male and 106 female) subjects
Conclusions
The proportion of allelic frequencies in class L with a large size of (GT)n repeat, as well as the genotypic frequencies in group I with class L alleles, was significantly lower in the oldest male subjects than in the younger males. In contrast, in the oldest female subjects this was not observed.
Indentifier
(GT)n repeat
Reference