LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Northern)
Study Design
Three SNPs in the SIRT3 gene were examined in 549 genomic DNA from Treviso Longeva study. A Cross-sectional analysis was carried out by comparing people over and under 85 years of age, followed by a longitudinal analysis considering mortality as the dependent variable.
Conclusions
Longitudinal analysis showed no association for rs3825075 in whole cohort and females.
Identifier
rs3825075
In Other Studies (IDs)
1508 2125
Cytogenetic Location
11p15.5
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p15.5 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SIRT3
Aliases
SIR2L3 
Common name
sirtuin 3 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the sirtuin family of proteins, homologs to the yeast Sir2 protein. Members of the sirtuin family are characterized by a sirtuin core domain and grouped into four classes. The functions of human sirtuins have not yet been determined; however, yeast sirtuin proteins are known to regulate epigenetic gene silencing and suppress recombination of rDNA. Studies suggest that the human sirtuins may function as intracellular regulatory proteins with mono-ADP-ribosyltransferase activity. The protein encoded by this gene is included in class I of the sirtuin family. Two alternatively spliced transcript variants that encode different proteins have been described for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
24
OMIM
604481
Ensembl
ENSG00000142082
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SIR3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23410
UniGene
716456
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
sirt3
Mus musculus
Sirt3
Rattus norvegicus
Sirt3

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as SIRT3

References

Albani et al. (2014)

Other variants which are also part of this study