LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
(A/C)-110 polymorphism was examined in 591 subjects (263 males and 328 females; age range 18-109 years; 36 male and 84 female centenarians)
Conclusions
A significant age-related decrease of the frequency of allele (A)-110 was observed in females, while no difference was observed in the males
Identifier
-110A/C
In Other Studies (IDs)
149 217
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HSPA1A
Aliases
HSP72; HSPA1; HSP70I; HSP70-1; HSP70.1; HSP70-1A; HEL-S-103 
Common name
heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 1A 
Description
This intronless gene encodes a 70kDa heat shock protein which is a member of the heat shock protein 70 family. In conjuction with other heat shock proteins, this protein stabilizes existing proteins against aggregation and mediates the folding of newly translated proteins in the cytosol and in organelles. It is also involved in the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway through interaction with the AU-rich element RNA-binding protein 1. The gene is located in the major histocompatibility complex class III region, in a cluster with two closely related genes which encode similar proteins. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
7
OMIM
140550
Ensembl
ENSG00000204389
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K5I0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3303
UniGene
274402
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as HSPA1A

References

Altomare et al. (2003)

Other variants which are also part of this study