Cell Senescence Entries for SMG1

Cell Types
Embryonic kidney, Retinal pigment epithelial
Cell Lines
HEK293T, hTERT-RPE1
Cancer Cell?
Yes
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Replicative
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Observations
Using a high-content siRNA screening assay for cell morphology and proliferation measures, 12 senescence-regulating kinases (including SMG1) and their senescence marker signatures were determined, including elevation of SA-beta-galactosidase, DNA damage and p53 or p16 expression.
Primary Reference

    SMG1 Gene Information

    HGNC symbol
    SMG1 
    Aliases
    ATX; LIP; 61E3.4 
    Common name
    SMG1, nonsense mediated mRNA decay associated PI3K related kinase 
    Entrez Id
    23049
    Description
    This gene encodes a protein involved in nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) as part of the mRNA surveillance complex. The protein has kinase activity and is thought to function in NMD by phosphorylating the regulator of nonsense transcripts 1 protein. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been described, but their full-length nature has yet to be determined. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2013]

    SMG1 Ontologies

    Gene Ontology
    Process: GO:6281; DNA repair
    GO:6406; mRNA export from nucleus
    GO:184; nuclear-transcribed mRNA catabolic process, nonsense-mediated decay
    GO:18105; peptidyl-serine phosphorylation
    GO:46854; phosphatidylinositol phosphorylation
    GO:46777; protein autophosphorylation
    GO:32204; regulation of telomere maintenance
    GO:6950; response to stress
    Cellular component: GO:5737; cytoplasm
    GO:5829; cytosol
    GO:5654; nucleoplasm
    GO:5634; nucleus
    Function: GO:5524; ATP binding
    GO:3723; RNA binding
    GO:46872; metal ion binding
    GO:5515; protein binding
    GO:4672; protein kinase activity
    GO:4674; protein serine/threonine kinase activity
    GO:42162; telomeric DNA binding
    Show all GO terms

    Homologs of SMG1 in Model Organisms

    Caenorhabditis elegans
    smg-1
    Danio rerio
    smg1
    Drosophila melanogaster
    nonC
    Mus musculus
    Smg1
    Saccharomyces cerevisiae
    TOR1

    In other databases

    GenAge model organism genes
    • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as TOR1
    • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as smg-1
    GenDR gene manipulations
    • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as TOR1

    External links

    OMIM
    607032
    Ensembl
    ENSG00000157106
    Entrez Gene
    23049
    UniGene
    460179
    1000 Genomes
    1000 Genomes
    HPRD
    GenAtlas
    SMG1
    GeneCards
    SMG1