Cell Senescence Entries for PRKAA2

Cell Types
Lung fibroblast, Umbilical vein endothelial
Cell Lines
HUVEC, MRC-5
Cancer Cell?
No
Method
Mutation
Type of senescence
Stress-induced
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Primary Reference
Han et al. (2017) AMPK activation protects cells from oxidative stress-induced senescence via autophagic flux restoration and intracellular NAD(+) elevation. Aging Cell 15(3)416-27 (PubMed)

PRKAA2 Gene Information

HGNC symbol
PRKAA2 
Aliases
AMPK; AMPKa2; PRKAA 
Common name
protein kinase AMP-activated catalytic subunit alpha 2 
Entrez Id
5563
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a catalytic subunit of the AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK). AMPK is a heterotrimer consisting of an alpha catalytic subunit, and non-catalytic beta and gamma subunits. AMPK is an important energy-sensing enzyme that monitors cellular energy status. In response to cellular metabolic stresses, AMPK is activated, and thus phosphorylates and inactivates acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC) and beta-hydroxy beta-methylglutaryl-CoA reductase (HMGCR), key enzymes involved in regulating de novo biosynthesis of fatty acid and cholesterol. Studies of the mouse counterpart suggest that this catalytic subunit may control whole-body insulin sensitivity and is necessary for maintaining myocardial energy homeostasis during ischemia. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008].

PRKAA2 Ontologies

Gene Ontology
Process: GO:10629; negative regulation of gene expression
GO:6468; protein phosphorylation
GO:16310; phosphorylation
GO:43066; negative regulation of apoptotic process
GO:6325; chromatin organization
GO:6629; lipid metabolic process
GO:6631; fatty acid metabolic process
GO:6633; fatty acid biosynthetic process
GO:6694; steroid biosynthetic process
GO:6695; cholesterol biosynthetic process
GO:8202; steroid metabolic process
And 35 more GO terms
Cellular component: GO:5634; nucleus
GO:5737; cytoplasm
GO:16607; nuclear speck
GO:5794; Golgi apparatus
GO:5654; nucleoplasm
GO:5829; cytosol
GO:43025; neuronal cell body
GO:30424; axon
GO:30425; dendrite
GO:31588; nucleotide-activated protein kinase complex
GO:10494; cytoplasmic stress granule
And 1 more GO terms
Function: GO:46872; metal ion binding
GO:166; nucleotide binding
GO:4672; protein kinase activity
GO:4674; protein serine/threonine kinase activity
GO:4712; protein serine/threonine/tyrosine kinase activity
GO:5524; ATP binding
GO:16301; kinase activity
GO:16740; transferase activity
GO:106310; protein serine kinase activity
GO:5515; protein binding
GO:4679; AMP-activated protein kinase activity
And 5 more GO terms
Show all GO terms

Homologs of PRKAA2 in Model Organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
aak-2
Caenorhabditis elegans
aak-1
Danio rerio
prkaa2
Drosophila melanogaster
AMPKalpha
Mus musculus
Prkaa2
Rattus norvegicus
Prkaa2
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
SNF1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as aak-2
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as SNF1
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as SNF1A
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as aak-2

External links

OMIM
600497
Ensembl
ENSG00000162409
Entrez Gene
5563
UniGene
437039
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes
HPRD
GenAtlas
PRKAA2
GeneCards
PRKAA2