Cell Senescence Entries for CNOT6L

Cell Types
Breast cancer
Cell Lines
MCF-7
Cancer Cell?
Yes
Method
Knockdown
Type of senescence
Unclear
Senescence Effect
Inhibits
Primary Reference
Mittal et al. (2011) The Ccr4a (CNOT6) and Ccr4b (CNOT6L) deadenylase subunits of the human Ccr4-Not complex contribute to the prevention of cell death and senescence. Mol Biol Cell 22(6)748-58 (PubMed)

CNOT6L Gene Information

HGNC symbol
CNOT6L 
Aliases
Ccr4b; DKFZp434K098 
Common name
CCR4-NOT transcription complex subunit 6 like 
Entrez Id
246175
Description

CNOT6L Ontologies

Gene Ontology
Process: GO:6397; mRNA processing
GO:6417; regulation of translation
GO:90305; nucleic acid phosphodiester bond hydrolysis
GO:31047; gene silencing by RNA
GO:90503; RNA phosphodiester bond hydrolysis, exonucleolytic
GO:8284; positive regulation of cell population proliferation
GO:10606; positive regulation of cytoplasmic mRNA processing body assembly
GO:289; nuclear-transcribed mRNA poly(A) tail shortening
GO:288; nuclear-transcribed mRNA catabolic process, deadenylation-dependent decay
GO:61157; mRNA destabilization
Cellular component: GO:5634; nucleus
GO:5737; cytoplasm
GO:5829; cytosol
GO:30014; CCR4-NOT complex
Function: GO:46872; metal ion binding
GO:16787; hydrolase activity
GO:3824; catalytic activity
GO:4518; nuclease activity
GO:5515; protein binding
GO:4527; exonuclease activity
GO:4535; poly(A)-specific ribonuclease activity
GO:175; 3'-5'-exoribonuclease activity
Show all GO terms

Homologs of CNOT6L in Model Organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
ccr-4
Danio rerio
cnot6l
Drosophila melanogaster
twin
Mus musculus
Cnot6l
Rattus norvegicus
Cnot6l
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
CCR4

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as ccr-4

External links

OMIM
618069
Ensembl
ENSG00000138767
Entrez Gene
246175
UniGene
592519
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes
HPRD
GenAtlas
CNOT6L
GeneCards
CNOT6L