LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Ashkenazi Jewish
Study Design
TSH heritability, its distribution, and association with SNPs in the TSH-B and TSHR genes was determined in Ashkenazi Jewish centenarians (n = 232; median age, 97 yr), their offspring (n = 366; median age, 69 yr), and age-matched controls without familial longevity (n = 163; median age, 70 yr)
Conclusions
The SNPs in TSHB did not show significant changes between cases and control
Identifier
TSHB
Cytogenetic Location
1p13.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p13.2 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TSHB
Aliases
TSH-B; TSH-BETA 
Common name
thyroid stimulating hormone beta 
Description
The four human glycoprotein hormones chorionic gonadotropin (CG), luteinizing hormone (LH), follicle stimulating hormone (FSH), and thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) are dimers consisting of alpha and beta subunits that are associated noncovalently. The alpha subunits of these hormones are identical, however, their beta chains are unique and confer biological specificity. Thyroid stimulating hormone functions in the control of thyroid structure and metabolism. The protein encoded by this gene is the beta subunit of thyroid stimulating hormone. Mutations in this gene are associated with congenital central and secondary hypothyroidism and Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Alternative splicing of this gene results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, May 2013]
OMIM
188540
Ensembl
ENSG00000134200
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TSHB_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7252
UniGene
406687
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tshb
Mus musculus
Tshb
Rattus norvegicus
Tshb

References

Atzmon et al. (2009)

Other variants which are also part of this study