LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SUCLA2 
Aliases
A-SCS; A-BETA; MTDPS5; SCS-betaA 
Common name
succinate-CoA ligase ADP-forming beta subunit 
Description
Succinyl-CoA synthetase (SCS) is a mitochondrial matrix enzyme that acts as a heterodimer, being composed of an invariant alpha subunit and a substrate-specific beta subunit. The protein encoded by this gene is an ATP-specific SCS beta subunit that dimerizes with the SCS alpha subunit to form SCS-A, an essential component of the tricarboxylic acid cycle. SCS-A hydrolyzes ATP to convert succinate to succinyl-CoA. Defects in this gene are a cause of myopathic mitochondrial DNA depletion syndrome. A pseudogene of this gene has been found on chromosome 6. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
13q14.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q14.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603921
Ensembl
ENSG00000136143
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
E5KS60_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8803
UniGene
743361
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
suca-1
Danio rerio
sucla2
Drosophila melanogaster
skap
Mus musculus
Sucla2
Rattus norvegicus
Sucla2
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
LSC2
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
SPCC1620.08

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as LSC2
GenAge microarray genes
  • This gene is present as SUCLA2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
European
Study Design
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of survival and survival free of major disease or death. In total, there were 25,007 participants over 55 years of age and followed-up for over 10 years for mortality and over 8 years for event-free survival.
Conclusions
No SNP was significantly associated with time to event after correcting for multiple testing, but 8 independent SNPs predicted event-free survival at a suggestive threshold
Indentifier
rs8001976
Reference