LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RRAGD 
Aliases
RAGD; bA11D8.2.1 
Common name
Ras related GTP binding D 
Description
RRAGD is a monomeric guanine nucleotide-binding protein, or G protein. By binding GTP or GDP, small G proteins act as molecular switches in numerous cell processes and signaling pathways.[supplied by OMIM, Apr 2004]
Cytogenetic Location
6q15
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q15 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608268
Ensembl
ENSG00000025039
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
RRAGD_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
58528
UniGene
31712
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
ragc-1
Danio rerio
rragd
Drosophila melanogaster
RagC-D
Mus musculus
Rragd
Rattus norvegicus
Rragd
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
GTR2
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
gtr2

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as ragc-1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
RRAGD
Reference