LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RPS6KA1 
Aliases
RSK; HU-1; RSK1; p90Rsk; MAPKAPK1A 
Common name
ribosomal protein S6 kinase A1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the RSK (ribosomal S6 kinase) family of serine/threonine kinases. This kinase contains 2 nonidentical kinase catalytic domains and phosphorylates various substrates, including members of the mitogen-activated kinase (MAPK) signalling pathway. The activity of this protein has been implicated in controlling cell growth and differentiation. Alternate transcriptional splice variants, encoding different isoforms, have been characterized. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1p36.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p36.11 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601684
Ensembl
ENSG00000117676
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
KS6A1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6195
UniGene
149957
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
rskn-1
Danio rerio
rps6ka1
Drosophila melanogaster
S6kII
Mus musculus
Rps6ka1
Rattus norvegicus
Rps6ka1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
TPK3

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as TPK3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American of Japanese origin
Study Design
81 tagSNPs that provided virtually complete coverage of key mTOR genes complex genes MTOR, RPTOR, and RICTOR, as well as RPS6KA1, were tested in 814 males (440 aged 95 years and older, 374 controls) for association with longevity and health span phenotypes.
Conclusions
No association was found between genotypes and longevity or aging-related biologic, clinical or functional phenoypes after mutiple test correction.
Indentifier
rs2278978
Reference