LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RAPGEF4 
Aliases
EPAC; CGEF2; EPAC2; EPAC; 2; Nbla00496; CAMP-GEFII 
Common name
Rap guanine nucleotide exchange factor 4 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
2q31.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q31.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
606058
Ensembl
ENSG00000091428
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7Z278_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
11069
UniGene
470646
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
RAPGEF4 (1 of many)
Danio rerio
rapgef4
Drosophila melanogaster
Epac
Mus musculus
Rapgef4
Rattus norvegicus
Rapgef4

In other databases

CellAge

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genome-wide association study comparing 664,472 autosomal SNPs in 763 long-lived individuals (mean age: 99.7 years) and 1085 controls (mean age: 60.2 years). Top SNPs from the GWAS were further investigated in an independent German sample comprised of 754 long-lived individuals (mean age: 96.9 years) and 860 controls (mean age: 67.3 years).
Conclusions
Thirty-two SNPs previously associated with longevity were not associated with longevity in this study
Indentifier
rs6433379
Reference