LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ALDH2 
Aliases
ALDM; ALDHI; ALDH-E2 
Common name
aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 family (mitochondrial) 
Description
This protein belongs to the aldehyde dehydrogenase family of proteins. Aldehyde dehydrogenase is the second enzyme of the major oxidative pathway of alcohol metabolism. Two major liver isoforms of aldehyde dehydrogenase, cytosolic and mitochondrial, can be distinguished by their electrophoretic mobilities, kinetic properties, and subcellular localizations. Most Caucasians have two major isozymes, while approximately 50% of East Asians have the cytosolic isozyme but not the mitochondrial isozyme. A remarkably higher frequency of acute alcohol intoxication among East Asians than among Caucasians could be related to the absence of a catalytically active form of the mitochondrial isozyme. The increased exposure to acetaldehyde in individuals with the catalytically inactive form may also confer greater susceptibility to many types of cancer. This gene encodes a mitochondrial isoform, which has a low Km for acetaldehydes, and is localized in mitochondrial matrix. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms.[provided by RefSeq, Nov 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
12q24.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q24.12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
100650
Ensembl
ENSG00000111275
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ALDH2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
217
UniGene
604551
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
alh-2
Caenorhabditis elegans
alh-1
Danio rerio
CABZ01032488.1
Danio rerio
aldh2.2
Danio rerio
aldh2.1
Drosophila melanogaster
Aldh
Mus musculus
Aldh2
Rattus norvegicus
Aldh2
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
ALD6
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
ALD4

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as ALD4
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as ALD6

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Korean
Study Design
463 biomarkers in 176 disease associated genes were examined in 137 long lived individuals (>90 y, 59.1% female, 96.73 ± 3.97 y) and 213 young controls (12-14 y, 39.4% female, 12.93 ± 0.80)
Conclusions
Associations between several genes and longevity were detected at a P-value less than 0.01, though most were not significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
rs671
Reference