LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
YY1 
Aliases
DELTA; NF-E1; UCRBP; INO80S; YIN-YANG-1 
Common name
YY1 transcription factor 
Description
YY1 is a ubiquitously distributed transcription factor belonging to the GLI-Kruppel class of zinc finger proteins. The protein is involved in repressing and activating a diverse number of promoters. YY1 may direct histone deacetylases and histone acetyltransferases to a promoter in order to activate or repress the promoter, thus implicating histone modification in the function of YY1. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
14q32.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 14q32.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600013
Ensembl
ENSG00000100811
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TYY1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7528
UniGene
388927
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
yy1b
Danio rerio
yy1a
Drosophila melanogaster
pho
Mus musculus
Yy1
Rattus norvegicus
Yy1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
YY1
Reference