LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RHEB 
Aliases
RHEB2 
Common name
Ras homolog enriched in brain 
Description
This gene is a member of the small GTPase superfamily and encodes a lipid-anchored, cell membrane protein with five repeats of the RAS-related GTP-binding region. This protein is vital in regulation of growth and cell cycle progression due to its role in the insulin/TOR/S6K signaling pathway. The protein has GTPase activity and shuttles between a GDP-bound form and a GTP-bound form, and farnesylation of the protein is required for this activity. Three pseudogenes have been mapped, two on chromosome 10 and one on chromosome 22. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
7q36.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q36.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601293
Ensembl
ENSG00000106615
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A090N900_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6009
UniGene
283521
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
rheb-1
Danio rerio
rheb
Drosophila melanogaster
Rheb
Mus musculus
Rheb
Rattus norvegicus
Rheb
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
RHB1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
rhb1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as rheb-1
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as rheb-1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
RHEB
Reference