LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
POLDIP3 
Aliases
SKAR; PDIP46 
Common name
DNA polymerase delta interacting protein 3 
Description
This gene encodes an RRM (RNA recognition motif)-containing protein that participates in the regulation of translation by recruiting ribosomal protein S6 kinase beta-1 to mRNAs. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2013]
Cytogenetic Location
22q13.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q13.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611520
Ensembl
ENSG00000100227
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4E0L0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
84271
UniGene
505802
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
poldip3
Drosophila melanogaster
CG18259
Drosophila melanogaster
CG6961
Mus musculus
Poldip3
Rattus norvegicus
Poldip3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
POLDIP3
Reference