LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
DEPTOR 
Aliases
DEP.6; DEPDC6 
Common name
DEP domain containing MTOR interacting protein 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
8q24.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q24.12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
612974
Ensembl
ENSG00000155792
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
DPTOR_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
64798
UniGene
112981
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
DEPTOR (1 of many)
Danio rerio
deptor
Mus musculus
Deptor
Rattus norvegicus
Deptor

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
DEPTOR
Reference