LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
T461N and 3801 T/ C SNPs were examined in 205 octogenarians and a reference group of 294 persons aged less than 80 years
Conclusions
No association with longevity was found

Variants (2)

1.
Identifier
T461N
Cytogenetic Location
15q24.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 15q24.1 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
3801T/ C
Cytogenetic Location
15q24.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 15q24.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CYP1A1
Aliases
AHH; AHRR; CP11; CYP1; CYPIA1; P1-450; P450-C; P450DX 
Common name
cytochrome P450 family 1 subfamily A member 1 
Description
This gene, CYP1A1, encodes a member of the cytochrome P450 superfamily of enzymes. The cytochrome P450 proteins are monooxygenases which catalyze many reactions involved in drug metabolism and synthesis of cholesterol, steroids and other lipids. This protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum and its expression is induced by some polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), some of which are found in cigarette smoke. The enzyme's endogenous substrate is unknown; however, it is able to metabolize some PAHs to carcinogenic intermediates. The gene has been associated with lung cancer risk. A related family member, CYP1A2, is located approximately 25 kb away from CYP1A1 on chromosome 15. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2016]
Other longevity studies of this gene
2
OMIM
108330
Ensembl
ENSG00000140465
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0N0X8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1543
UniGene
72912
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cyp1a
Drosophila melanogaster
Cyp18a1
Mus musculus
Cyp1a1
Rattus norvegicus
Cyp1a1

References

Pesch et al. (2004)

Other variants which are also part of this study