LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Japanese
Study Design
C-514T SNP was examined in 256 centenarians and 190 healthy younger controls (22-65 years old)
Conclusions
The allelic frequencies were not different between the two groups
Identifier
C-514T
Cytogenetic Location
15q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 15q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LIPC
Aliases
HL; HTGL; LIPH; HDLCQ12 
Common name
lipase C, hepatic type 
Description
LIPC encodes hepatic triglyceride lipase, which is expressed in liver. LIPC has the dual functions of triglyceride hydrolase and ligand/bridging factor for receptor-mediated lipoprotein uptake. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
OMIM
151670
Ensembl
ENSG00000166035
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A6H8L5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3990
UniGene
654472
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
CABZ01114051.1
Danio rerio
lipca
Drosophila melanogaster
CG1986
Mus musculus
Lipc
Rattus norvegicus
Lipc

References

Arai et al. (2003)

Other variants which are also part of this study