LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Exon 9 AvaII RFLP polymorphism was examined in 219 centenarians (72 males and 147 females) and 256 (controls 20-70 years, 119 males and 137 females)
Conclusions
No significant difference between centenarians and controls was observed
Identifier
IGF2
In Other Studies (IDs)
883 1151
Cytogenetic Location
11p15.5
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p15.5 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IGF2
Aliases
GRDF; IGF-II; PP9974; C11orf43 
Common name
insulin like growth factor 2 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the insulin family of polypeptide growth factors, which are involved in development and growth. It is an imprinted gene, expressed only from the paternal allele, and epigenetic changes at this locus are associated with Wilms tumour, Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome, rhabdomyosarcoma, and Silver-Russell syndrome. A read-through INS-IGF2 gene exists, whose 5' region overlaps the INS gene and the 3' region overlaps this gene. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2010]
Other longevity studies of this gene
6
OMIM
147470
Ensembl
ENSG00000167244
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
E3UN46_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3481
UniGene
272259
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
igf2b
Danio rerio
igf2a
Mus musculus
Igf2
Rattus norvegicus
Igf2

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as IGF2

References

De Luca et al. (2001)

Other variants which are also part of this study