LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
The distribution of 874T/A polymorphism was examined in 174 Italian centenarians (>99 years old, 142 women) and 248 <60-year-old control subjects (90 women)
Conclusions
The +874T allele, known to be associated with low IFN-gamma production, was found less frequently in centenarian women than in centenarian men or in control women (p=0.02) whereas no significant differences were observed in the distribution of the two alleles between male or female controls. Allele frequencies in centenarian men were not found significantly different from male controls.
Identifier
874T/A
In Other Studies (IDs)
79 137 160
Cytogenetic Location
12q15
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q15 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IFNG
Aliases
IFG; IFI 
Common name
interferon gamma 
Description
This gene encodes a soluble cytokine that is a member of the type II interferon class. The encoded protein is secreted by cells of both the innate and adaptive immune systems. The active protein is a homodimer that binds to the interferon gamma receptor which triggers a cellular response to viral and microbial infections. Mutations in this gene are associated with an increased susceptibility to viral, bacterial and parasitic infections and to several autoimmune diseases. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2015]
Other longevity studies of this gene
5
OMIM
147570
Ensembl
ENSG00000111537
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IFNG_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3458
UniGene
856
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ifng
Rattus norvegicus
Ifng

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as IFNG

References

Lio et al. (2002)

Other variants which are also part of this study