LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
Alleles in candidate pathways (GH/IGF1 signaling, DNA damage signaling and repair and pro/antioxidants) were investigated for association with longevity in 1089 oldest-old (age 92-93) and 736 middle-aged Danes
Conclusions
Eleven SNPs (in GSR, KL, GHRHR, INS, GHSR, IGF2R, RAD52, WRN, RAD23B, POLB and NTLH1) were associated with longevity after correction for multiple hypothesis testing. No replications were observed in German and Dutch populations.
Identifier
rs2267723
Cytogenetic Location
7p14.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p14.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GHRHR
Aliases
GRFR; GHRFR; IGHD1B 
Common name
growth hormone releasing hormone receptor 
Description
This gene encodes a receptor for growth hormone-releasing hormone. Binding of this hormone to the receptor leads to synthesis and release of growth hormone. Mutations in this gene have been associated with isolated growth hormone deficiency (IGHD), also known as Dwarfism of Sindh, a disorder characterized by short stature. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2010]
Other longevity studies of this gene
2
OMIM
139191
Ensembl
ENSG00000106128
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A090N8Y6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2692
UniGene
767
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ghrhrl
Mus musculus
Ghrhr
Rattus norvegicus
Ghrhr

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Ghrhr
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as GHRHR

References

Soerensen et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study