LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Japanese
Study Design
3 intronic polymorphisms were examined in 122 Japanese semisupercentenarians (older than 105, 107 female, 15 male, mean age 106.8 years) and 122 healthy younger controls (105 female, 17 male, mean age 33.33)
Conclusions
No significant differences relative to longevity were found
Identifier
FOXO1
In Other Studies (IDs)
1126
Cytogenetic Location
13q14.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q14.11 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO1
Aliases
FKH1; FKHR; FOXO1A 
Common name
forkhead box O1 
Description
This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which are characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. The specific function of this gene has not yet been determined; however, it may play a role in myogenic growth and differentiation. Translocation of this gene with PAX3 has been associated with alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
30
OMIM
136533
Ensembl
ENSG00000150907
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2308
UniGene
370666
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
daf-16
Danio rerio
foxo1a
Danio rerio
foxo1b
Drosophila melanogaster
foxo
Mus musculus
Foxo1
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
HCM1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as daf-16
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as foxo
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as HCM1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO1
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as foxo
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as daf-16

References

Kojima et al. (2004)

Other variants which are also part of this study