LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Irish
Study Design
100 control samples (59% female and 41% male) and 93 aged consecutive samples (70% female, 30% male with an age range of 80-97 years) were analyzed for Intron I microsatellite repeats
Conclusions
No significant differences were observed between centenarians and controls
Identifier
IFNG
Cytogenetic Location
12q15
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q15 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IFNG
Aliases
IFG; IFI 
Common name
interferon gamma 
Description
This gene encodes a soluble cytokine that is a member of the type II interferon class. The encoded protein is secreted by cells of both the innate and adaptive immune systems. The active protein is a homodimer that binds to the interferon gamma receptor which triggers a cellular response to viral and microbial infections. Mutations in this gene are associated with an increased susceptibility to viral, bacterial and parasitic infections and to several autoimmune diseases. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2015]
Other longevity studies of this gene
5
OMIM
147570
Ensembl
ENSG00000111537
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IFNG_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3458
UniGene
856
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ifng
Rattus norvegicus
Ifng

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as IFNG

References

Ross et al. (2003)

Other variants which are also part of this study