GenAge entry for NOG (Homo sapiens)

Gene name (HAGRID: 229)

HGNC symbol
NOG 
Aliases
SYNS1; SYM1 
Common name
noggin 

Potential relevance to the human ageing process

Main reason for selection
Entry selected based on indirect or inconclusive evidence linking the gene product to ageing in humans or in one or more model systems
Description

NOG appears to be involved in development, though its exact functions remain unclear. Mice without NOG die shortly after birth [1417]. Overexpression of NOG in mice resulted in severe osteoporosis [1412]. Mutations in the human NOG gene affect joint morphogenesis [1415]. NOG may be a factor in bone ageing, but its role in human ageing remains to be established.

Cytogenetic information

Cytogenetic band
17q22
Location
56,593,699 bp to 56,595,590 bp
Orientation
Plus strand
Display region using the UCSC Genome Browser (GRCh38/hg38)

Protein information

Gene Ontology
Process: GO:0000122; negative regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter
GO:0001501; skeletal system development
GO:0001649; osteoblast differentiation
GO:0001701; in utero embryonic development
GO:0001706; endoderm formation
GO:0001707; mesoderm formation
GO:0001837; epithelial to mesenchymal transition
GO:0001839; neural plate morphogenesis
GO:0001843; neural tube closure
GO:0003149; membranous septum morphogenesis
GO:0003151; outflow tract morphogenesis
And 48 more GO terms
Cellular component: GO:0005576; extracellular region
GO:0005615; extracellular space
Function: GO:0005515; protein binding
GO:0019955; cytokine binding
GO:0042803; protein homodimerization activity
Show all GO terms

Protein interactions and network

Protein-protein interacting partners in GenAge
NOG
STRING interaction network
Protein-Protein network diagram for NOG

Retrieve sequences for NOG

ORF
ORF
CDS
CDS

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
nog1
Danio rerio
nog3
Mus musculus
Nog
Rattus norvegicus
Nog

Selected references

External links

EPD
ORF Accession
NM_005450
CDS Accession
NP_005441
OMIM
602991
HPRD
04291
Ensembl
NOG
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
NOGG_HUMAN
GeneCards
NOG
Entrez Gene
9241
UniGene
248201
GenAtlas
NOG
Internet
Search Google