LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ZWINT 
Aliases
SIP30; ZWINT1; KNTC2AP; HZwint-1 
Common name
ZW10 interacting kinetochore protein 
Description
This gene encodes a protein that is clearly involved in kinetochore function although an exact role is not known. It interacts with ZW10, another kinetochore protein, possibly regulating the association between ZW10 and kinetochores. The encoded protein localizes to prophase kinetochores before ZW10 does and it remains detectable on the kinetochore until late anaphase. It has a uniform distribution in the cytoplasm of interphase cells. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
10q21.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q21.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609177
Ensembl
ENSG00000122952
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ZWINT_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
11130
UniGene
591363
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Zwint
Rattus norvegicus
Zwint

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs11005328
Reference