LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ZW10 
Aliases
HZW10; KNTC1AP 
Common name
zw10 kinetochore protein 
Description
This gene encodes a protein that is one of many involved in mechanisms to ensure proper chromosome segregation during cell division. This protein is an essential component of the mitotic checkpoint, which prevents cells from prematurely exiting mitosis. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
11q23.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q23.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603954
Ensembl
ENSG00000086827
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ZW10_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9183
UniGene
503886
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
czw-1
Danio rerio
zw10
Drosophila melanogaster
mit(1)15
Mus musculus
Zw10
Rattus norvegicus
Zw10

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs17541000
Reference