LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ZNF19 
Aliases
KOX12 
Common name
zinc finger protein 19 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene contains a zinc finger, a nucleic acid-binding domain present in many transcription factors. This gene is located in a region next to ZNF23, a gene also encoding a zinc finger protein, on chromosome 16. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
16q22.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q22.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
194525
Ensembl
ENSG00000157429
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ZNF19_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7567
UniGene
660076
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs12935091
Reference