LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ZFP57 
Aliases
TNDM1; ZNF698; C6orf40; bA145L22; bA145L22.2 
Common name
ZFP57 zinc finger protein 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a zinc finger protein containing a KRAB domain. Studies in mouse suggest that this protein may function as a transcriptional repressor. Mutations in this gene have been associated with transient neonatal diabetes mellitus type 1 (TNDM1).[provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
6p22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
612192
Ensembl
ENSG00000204644
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7ZW61_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
346171
UniGene
156326
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Zfp57
Rattus norvegicus
Zfp57

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genome-wide association study comparing 664,472 autosomal SNPs in 763 long-lived individuals (mean age: 99.7 years) and 1085 controls (mean age: 60.2 years). Top SNPs from the GWAS were further investigated in an independent German sample comprised of 754 long-lived individuals (mean age: 96.9 years) and 860 controls (mean age: 67.3 years).
Conclusions
Fifteen SNPs had indicative association with longevity, even if not statistically significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing. None of these SNPs were validated in the follow-up analysis. Since rs12741354 (in ASTN1) was nearly significant, it was further investigated in French centenarians but it failed to be associated with longevity.
Indentifier
rs3129063
Reference