LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ZFAT 
Aliases
AITD3; ZFAT1; ZNF406 
Common name
zinc finger and AT-hook domain containing 
Description
This gene encodes a protein that likely binds DNA and functions as a transcriptional regulator involved in apoptosis and cell survival. This gene resides in a susceptibility locus for autoimmune thyroid disease (AITD) on chromosome 8q24. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
8q24.22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q24.22 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
610931
Ensembl
ENSG00000066827
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7Z6H1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
57623
UniGene
446172
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
mep-1
Danio rerio
zfat
Mus musculus
Zfat
Rattus norvegicus
Zfat

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as mep-1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genome-wide association study comparing 664,472 autosomal SNPs in 763 long-lived individuals (mean age: 99.7 years) and 1085 controls (mean age: 60.2 years). Top SNPs from the GWAS were further investigated in an independent German sample comprised of 754 long-lived individuals (mean age: 96.9 years) and 860 controls (mean age: 67.3 years).
Conclusions
Thirty-two SNPs previously associated with longevity were not associated with longevity in this study
Indentifier
rs1036819
Reference