LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
YWHAG 
Aliases
PPP1R170; 14-3-3GAMMA 
Common name
tyrosine 3-monooxygenase/tryptophan 5-monooxygenase activation protein gamma 
Description
This gene product belongs to the 14-3-3 family of proteins which mediate signal transduction by binding to phosphoserine-containing proteins. This highly conserved protein family is found in both plants and mammals, and this protein is 100% identical to the rat ortholog. It is induced by growth factors in human vascular smooth muscle cells, and is also highly expressed in skeletal and heart muscles, suggesting an important role for this protein in muscle tissue. It has been shown to interact with RAF1 and protein kinase C, proteins involved in various signal transduction pathways. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
7q11.23
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q11.23 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605356
Ensembl
ENSG00000170027
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
1433G_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7532
UniGene
744840
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ywhag1
Mus musculus
Ywhag
Rattus norvegicus
Ywhag

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Studied genetic variation in the insulin/insulin-like growth factor signaling (IIS) pathway and in the telomere maintenance pathway for associations with longevity in 403 unrelated nonagenarians and 1,670 younger controls
Conclusions
SNP sets in both pathways were associated with longevity with the association of the IIS pathway defined by several genes (AKT1, AKT3, FOXO4, IGF2, INS, PIK3CA, SGK, SGK2, and YWHAG), while the telomere maintenance pathway seemed to be mainly determined by POT1 since only these genes showed an association with longevity
Indentifier
YWHAG
Reference