LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
YBX1 
Aliases
YB1; BP-8; CSDB; DBPB; YB-1; CBF-A; CSDA2; EFI-A; NSEP1; NSEP-1; MDR-NF1 
Common name
Y-box binding protein 1 
Description
This gene encodes a highly conserved cold shock domain protein that has broad nucleic acid binding properties. The encoded protein functions as both a DNA and RNA binding protein and has been implicated in numerous cellular processes including regulation of transcription and translation, pre-mRNA splicing, DNA reparation and mRNA packaging. This protein is also a component of messenger ribonucleoprotein (mRNP) complexes and may have a role in microRNA processing. This protein can be secreted through non-classical pathways and functions as an extracellular mitogen. Aberrant expression of the gene is associated with cancer proliferation in numerous tissues. This gene may be a prognostic marker for poor outcome and drug resistance in certain cancers. Alternate splicing results in multiple transcript variants. Pseudogenes of this gene are found on multiple chromosomes. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
1p34.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p34.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
154030
Ensembl
ENSG00000065978
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
YBOX1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4904
UniGene
473583
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ybx1
Mus musculus
Ybx1
Rattus norvegicus
LOC100912427

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs11210696
Reference