LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
XXYLT1 
Aliases
C3orf21 
Common name
xyloside xylosyltransferase 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
3q29
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q29 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
614552
Ensembl
ENSG00000173950
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A140T9D0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
152002
UniGene
478741
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC100334669
Drosophila melanogaster
CG11388-RA
Mus musculus
Xxylt1
Rattus norvegicus
Xxylt1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs2131879
Reference