LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
XRCC6 
Aliases
ML8; KU70; TLAA; CTC75; CTCBF; G22P1 
Common name
X-ray repair cross complementing 6 
Description
The p70/p80 autoantigen is a nuclear complex consisting of two subunits with molecular masses of approximately 70 and 80 kDa. The complex functions as a single-stranded DNA-dependent ATP-dependent helicase. The complex may be involved in the repair of nonhomologous DNA ends such as that required for double-strand break repair, transposition, and V(D)J recombination. High levels of autoantibodies to p70 and p80 have been found in some patients with systemic lupus erythematosus. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
22q13.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q13.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
152690
Ensembl
ENSG00000196419
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R1N4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2547
UniGene
292493
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
cku-70
Danio rerio
xrcc6
Drosophila melanogaster
Irbp
Mus musculus
Xrcc6
Rattus norvegicus
Xrcc6
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
YKU70
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
pku70

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as cku-70
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Xrcc6
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as YKU70
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as XRCC6

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
224 nonagenarian cases (84 male, 140 female, 90- 103 y) and 293 young controls (100 male, 193 female, 21- 59 y) from the Louisiana Healthy Aging Study were examined for longevity association study. Then, 170 subjects(25 male, 145 female, ≥98 y) and 220 young controls (84 male, 136 female, 20–59 y) from the Georgia Centenarian Study were examined to replicate the results.
Conclusions
rs132793 in XRCC6 had significant effect on telomere length, but it was not associated with longevity
Indentifier
rs132793
Reference