LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
XPA 
Aliases
XP1; XPAC 
Common name
XPA, DNA damage recognition and repair factor 
Description
This gene encodes a zinc finger protein involved in DNA excision repair. The encoded protein is part of the NER (nucleotide excision repair) complext which is responsible for repair of UV radiation-induced photoproducts and DNA adducts induced by chemical carcinogens. Mutations in this gene are associated with xeroderma pigmentosum complementation group A. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
9q22.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9q22.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611153
Ensembl
ENSG00000136936
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
XPA_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7507
UniGene
654364
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
xpa-1
Drosophila melanogaster
Xpac
Mus musculus
Xpa
Rattus norvegicus
Xpa
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
RAD14
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
rhp14

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Xpa
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as XPA

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs2808667
Reference