LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
XKR6 
Aliases
XRG6; C8orf5; C8orf7; C8orf21 
Common name
XK related 6 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
8p23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p23.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000171044
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q96KT3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
286046
UniGene
657083
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC100538317
Drosophila melanogaster
CG18635
Mus musculus
Xkr6
Rattus norvegicus
Xkr6

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs4240673
Reference