LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
XDH 
Aliases
XO; XOR; XAN1 
Common name
xanthine dehydrogenase 
Description
Xanthine dehydrogenase belongs to the group of molybdenum-containing hydroxylases involved in the oxidative metabolism of purines. The encoded protein has been identified as a moonlighting protein based on its ability to perform mechanistically distinct functions. Xanthine dehydrogenase can be converted to xanthine oxidase by reversible sulfhydryl oxidation or by irreversible proteolytic modification. Defects in xanthine dehydrogenase cause xanthinuria, may contribute to adult respiratory stress syndrome, and may potentiate influenza infection through an oxygen metabolite-dependent mechanism. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
2p23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2p23.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607633
Ensembl
ENSG00000158125
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
XDH_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7498
UniGene
250
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
xdh
Drosophila melanogaster
ry
Mus musculus
Xdh
Rattus norvegicus
Xdh

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as ry

Studies (3)

Significant/Non-significant: 2/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
Alleles in candidate pathways (GH/IGF1 signaling, DNA damage signaling and repair and pro/antioxidants) were investigated for association with longevity in 1089 oldest-old (age 92-93) and 736 middle-aged Danes
Conclusions
Six SNPs (in TNXRD1, XDH, GHRL, MLH1, H2AFX, XRCC5) were associated with mortality in late life after correction for multiple hypothesis testing. No replications were observed in German and Dutch populations.
Indentifier
rs207444
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    American (Caucasian)
    Study Design
    Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
    Conclusions
    281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
    Indentifier
    rs4952085
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Danish
      Study Design
      38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
      Conclusions
      No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
      Indentifier
      rs1042039
      Reference